Skip to content →

Duluth Times Daily Notebook: Tuesday, Dec. 14

2021 Holiday Window and Lighting Display Contest Winners

Winners of the Greater Downtown Council’s 16th annual Holiday Window and Lighting Display contest, announced today during the GDC’s Downtown Perk quarterly meeting (19 businesses participated):

Best Lighting — Frame Corner

Most Original Display — Commercial: St. Louis County Depot; Retail: Hucklebeary

Most Traditional Storefront — Commercial: A&L Properties; Retail: Frost River Trading Co.

People’s Choice Winners — Commercial: CSL Plasma; Retail: Hucklebeary

Facebook Favorite — St. Louis County Depot

Official judging took place November 19-23 and winners were chosen based on execution of theme and design presentation. This year’s judges were Darlene Marshall, former GDC event coordinator, Kim Quinones, Duluth News Tribune advertising account representative, and Katie Botten, KBJR account executive.

Participating in the contest were A&L Properties (Tech Village), AICHO/Indigenous First Art & Gift, CSL Plasma, Duluth Area Family YMCA, Duluth Candy Co., Duluth Pack, Fitger’s, Frame Corner, Frost River, Grandma’s Saloon Canal Park, Hucklebeary, Lake Superior Art Glass, Lester River Trading Co., P.S. Rudie, Reimagined by T. Underwood, Security Jewelers, Siiviis, St. Louis County Depot, and Townsquare Media.

Sports Tonight

High School Boys Hockey
Duluth Denfeld at Rock Ridge, 7:30 p.m.
Duluth Marshall at Hermantown, 7:30 p.m.
Proctor at Cloquet-Esko-Carlton, 7:30 p.m.

High School Girls Hockey
Brainerd at Grand Rapids-Greenway, 7 p.m.
Cloquet at Duluth, 7 p.m.
Proctor-Hermantown at Hibbing, 7 p.m.

High School Boys Basketball
International Falls at Eveleth-Gilbert, 6 p.m.
Ely at Silver Bay, 6:30 p.m.
Hermantown at Cloquet, 7:15 p.m.
Proctor at Two Harbors, 7:15 p.m.
Mesabi East at Virginia, 7:15 p.m.
Duluth East at Cambridge-Isanti, 7:15 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Esko, 7:15 p.m.
Nashwauk-Keewatin at North Woods, 7:15 p.m.

High School Girls Basketball
Ely at Silver Bay, 5 p.m.
Braham at Wrenshall, 6 p.m.
Eveleth-Gilbert at Northeast Range, 6 p.m.
Duluth East at Hibbing, 7 p.m.
South Ridge at Nashwauk-Keewatin, 7 p.m.
Superior at Proctor, 7:15 p.m.
Grand Rapids at Virginia, 7:15 p.m.
Cloquet at Cromwell, 7:15 p.m.

Published in Daily Notebook

Comments are closed.

Sign Up

Be the first to know when more contents are available!